Policy Recommendations: Transnational Repression
[…] Unfortunately, the number of potential sanctions cases to be vetted by the US government far exceeds current capacity, and the recent flurry of sanctions related to the Kremlin’s invasion of Ukraine has added to this workload. Funding for additional personnel in relevant sanctions offices would help ensure the executive branch has adequate capacity to implement sanctions policies.
Restrict security assistance for states engaging in transnational repression. Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 USC 2304), is intended to “promote and encourage respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world” by making the observance of human rights a “principal goal of US foreign policy.”